Skip to main content

Competitions, Clubs and Activities

Competitions

Bulloch County Write-Off - Georgia Starling

Also known as the Nan Rushing Write-Off, named for the founder of the competition in 1985, the Bulloch County Write-Off is a competition in which students in grades 6-8 from each of the district's middle schools compete in the areas of capitalization/punctuation, mental concentration, writing, language expression, vocabulary, spelling, and usage.

Chess Team - Scott Gilmer

Chess Team's mission is to provide students the opportunity to improve the skills of Chess play with peers and guidance. 

DAR American History Essay Contest - Denise Borck

Geography Bee - Denise Borck

Math Team for 6th through 8th grade - Tom Borck 

MLK Oratorical Contest - Georgia Starling

Model United Nations - Scott Gilmer

Model United Nations is a competition that allows students to roleplay as United Nations delegates to debate issues on behalf of their designated country.

Regional Youth Technology Competition - Denise Borck

Science and Engineering Fair - Amy Smith

Student Astronaut Team - Amy Smith

The student team competes for the opportunity to go to the student NASA competition at the Kennedy Space Center.

Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) Essay Contest - Georgia Starling

Conducted nationwide and sponsored locally by VFW Post #10825, the “Patriot’s Pen” youth essay competition gives students an opportunity to write essays expressing their views on an annual patriotic theme. 

Young Georgia Authors - Georgia Starling

Open to students in grades K-12, students submit written entries and compete within their grade-levels at each school.  The winning entries from each school are then submitted for the district-level competition.  Once a district-level winner is selected for each grade-level, their papers are submitted for advancement to the state-level competition.

Clubs

4-H (6th grade only)

Book Club - Denise Borck

Book Club's objective is to provide an educational environment for students to receive free quality literature to read and discuss. The group meets after school once per month.

Fellowship of Christian Athletes - Brian Hall, David DeLoach, Allison Dampier, and Stephanie Mackiewicz

Game Changers Club - Jessica Coffey

Jr. Beta Club - Amy Smith, Dee Hudgens

Jr. National Art Honor Society - Kim Kaiser

STEM Club - Amy Smith

Student Council - Georgia Starling

Y-Club -

Activities

8th-Grade Career Day - Sarah Bahorich

Visitors from the community talk with eighth-grade classes about their chosen profession.

Averitt Center for the Arts Youth Gallery

Band Concerts - Melvin Hamilton

RAK (Random Acts of Kindness) Week - Jessica Coffey

Red Ribbon Week